How Many Weekdays Until Black Moon August 2027?

โ€“days
โ€“hours
โ€“minutes
โ€“seconds

Black Moon August 2027 falls on Tuesday, August 31, 2027.

๐Ÿ“… โ€“ weeks ๐Ÿ’ผ โ€“ weekdays ๐Ÿ›Œ โ€“ weekend days ๐Ÿ—“๏ธ โ€“ months (approx)

Black Moon August 2027 falls on Tuesday, August 31, 2027 โ€” a Tuesday. Of the 312 days between today and that date, 222 are weekdays (Monday to Friday) and 90 fall on a weekend. The month-by-month split below is the practical version of that number: it tells you where your working time actually goes.

Working days between today and Black Moon August 2027
MonthWeekdaysWeekend daysTotal
October 2026538
November 202621930
December 202623831
January 2027211031
February 202720828
March 202723831
April 202722830
May 2027211031
June 202722830
July 202722931
August 202722931

What this count leaves out

This count is Monday to Friday only and does not strip out public holidays. Those vary by country, state and employer, so subtract the ones you actually get from the month that contains them. If you work a non-standard rota, the weekend column is the figure to adjust rather than the weekday column.

About Black Moon August 2027

August 31, 2027 at 17:42 UTC brings a second new moon in a single calendar month โ€” a Black Moon, the new moon's answer to the Blue. It happens only every two to three years, which is exactly why the phrase 'once in a blue moon' means what it means.

This one peaks at 8ยฐ06' Virgo. Nothing looks different from an ordinary full or new moon โ€” the rarity is purely calendrical, and the counter above treats it like any other: with perfect accuracy.

Quick facts

Peak (UTC)August 31, 2027 ยท 17:42
Zodiac position8ยฐ06' Virgo
RarityEvery ~2.5 years
Fun factThe next one is never far โ€” the calendar always catches up

Related countdowns

๐ŸŒ• Moon Phases August 2027 Full MoonTuesday, August 17, 2027๐ŸŒ• Moon Phases September 2027 Full MoonWednesday, September 15, 2027๐ŸŒ• Moon Phases August 2027 New MoonMonday, August 2, 2027๐ŸŒ• Moon Phases September 2027 New MoonThursday, September 30, 2027๐ŸŒ• Moon Phases July 2027 Full MoonSunday, July 18, 2027๐ŸŒ• Moon Phases October 2027 Full MoonFriday, October 15, 2027