How Many Weekdays Until Daylight Saving Starts (US) 2027?

–days
–hours
–minutes
–seconds

Daylight Saving Starts (US) 2027 falls on Sunday, March 14, 2027.

📅 – weeks đŸ’ŧ – weekdays 🛌 – weekend days đŸ—“ī¸ – months (approx)

Daylight Saving Starts (US) 2027 falls on Sunday, March 14, 2027 — a Sunday. Of the 142 days between today and that date, 100 are weekdays (Monday to Friday) and 42 fall on a weekend. The month-by-month split below is the practical version of that number: it tells you where your working time actually goes.

Working days between today and Daylight Saving Starts (US) 2027
MonthWeekdaysWeekend daysTotal
October 2026538
November 202621930
December 202623831
January 2027211031
February 202720828
March 202710414

What this count leaves out

This count is Monday to Friday only and does not strip out public holidays. Those vary by country, state and employer, so subtract the ones you actually get from the month that contains them. If you work a non-standard rota, the weekend column is the figure to adjust rather than the weekday column.

About Daylight Saving Starts (US) 2027

Daylight Saving Starts (US) 2027 falls on Sunday, March 14, 2027. The second Sunday of March at 2:00 AM: clocks spring forward and the internet fills with takes about sleep science — the price of summer evening light.

The live counter above updates every second and automatically switches to 'days since' once the day arrives.

Quick facts

DateSunday, March 14, 2027
CategoryHoliday / observance

Related countdowns

🎉 Holidays & Observances Pi Day 2027Sunday, March 14, 2027🎉 Holidays & Observances Eid al-Fitr 2027 (expected)Wednesday, March 10, 2027🎉 Holidays & Observances International Women's Day 2027Monday, March 8, 2027🎉 Holidays & Observances Good Friday 2027Friday, March 26, 2027🎉 Holidays & Observances Easter 2027Sunday, March 28, 2027🎉 Holidays & Observances April Fools' Day 2027Thursday, April 1, 2027