How Many Weekdays Until Mother's Day 2027?

–days
–hours
–minutes
–seconds

Mother's Day 2027 falls on Sunday, May 9, 2027.

📅 – weeks đŸ’ŧ – weekdays 🛌 – weekend days đŸ—“ī¸ – months (approx)

Mother's Day 2027 falls on Sunday, May 9, 2027 — a Sunday. Of the 198 days between today and that date, 140 are weekdays (Monday to Friday) and 58 fall on a weekend. The month-by-month split below is the practical version of that number: it tells you where your working time actually goes.

Working days between today and Mother's Day 2027
MonthWeekdaysWeekend daysTotal
October 2026538
November 202621930
December 202623831
January 2027211031
February 202720828
March 202723831
April 202722830
May 2027549

What this count leaves out

This count is Monday to Friday only and does not strip out public holidays. Those vary by country, state and employer, so subtract the ones you actually get from the month that contains them. If you work a non-standard rota, the weekend column is the figure to adjust rather than the weekday column.

About Mother's Day 2027

Mother's Day 2027 falls on Sunday, May 9, 2027. The second Sunday of May in the US and dozens of other countries: the one day a year brunch reservations become a competitive sport. (The UK, Ireland and Nigeria mark Mothering Sunday on a different date.)

The live counter above updates every second and automatically switches to 'days since' once the day arrives.

Quick facts

DateSunday, May 9, 2027
CategoryHoliday / observance

Related countdowns

🎉 Holidays & Observances Cinco de Mayo 2027Wednesday, May 5, 2027🎉 Holidays & Observances Star Wars Day 2027Tuesday, May 4, 2027🎉 Holidays & Observances Eid al-Adha 2027 (expected)Monday, May 17, 2027🎉 Holidays & Observances Earth Day 2027Thursday, April 22, 2027🎉 Holidays & Observances Memorial Day 2027Monday, May 31, 2027🎉 Holidays & Observances World Environment Day 2027Saturday, June 5, 2027