How Many Weekdays Until April 2027 New Moon?

โ€“days
โ€“hours
โ€“minutes
โ€“seconds

April 2027 New Moon falls on Tuesday, April 6, 2027.

๐Ÿ“… โ€“ weeks ๐Ÿ’ผ โ€“ weekdays ๐Ÿ›Œ โ€“ weekend days ๐Ÿ—“๏ธ โ€“ months (approx)

April 2027 New Moon falls on Tuesday, April 6, 2027 โ€” a Tuesday. Of the 165 days between today and that date, 117 are weekdays (Monday to Friday) and 48 fall on a weekend. The month-by-month split below is the practical version of that number: it tells you where your working time actually goes.

Working days between today and April 2027 New Moon
MonthWeekdaysWeekend daysTotal
October 2026538
November 202621930
December 202623831
January 2027211031
February 202720828
March 202723831
April 2027426

What this count leaves out

This count is Monday to Friday only and does not strip out public holidays. Those vary by country, state and employer, so subtract the ones you actually get from the month that contains them. If you work a non-standard rota, the weekend column is the figure to adjust rather than the weekday column.

About April 2027 New Moon

The April 2027 new moon falls at 23:52 UTC on April 06, 2027, at 16ยฐ57' Aries. The Moon sits between Earth and Sun, so its dark side faces us: no Moon visible for about a day on either side.

A new moon in Aries is the traditional planting moment of the month โ€” the sky's blank page. Anything begun in the days around it shares the sign's flavor, and the intentions you set now come to full light at the Aries full moon six months later.

Quick facts

Exact (UTC)April 06, 2027 ยท 23:52
Zodiac position16ยฐ57' Aries
Moon phaseNew Moon (0% illumination)
Best viewingMoonless night โ€” ideal for stars, meteors and the Milky Way

Related countdowns

๐ŸŒ• Moon Phases April 2027 Full MoonTuesday, April 20, 2027๐ŸŒ• Moon Phases March 2027 Full MoonMonday, March 22, 2027๐ŸŒ• Moon Phases May 2027 New MoonThursday, May 6, 2027๐ŸŒ• Moon Phases March 2027 New MoonMonday, March 8, 2027๐ŸŒ• Moon Phases May 2027 Full MoonThursday, May 20, 2027๐ŸŒ• Moon Phases February 2027 Full MoonSaturday, February 20, 2027