How Many Weekdays Until August 2027 New Moon?

โ€“days
โ€“hours
โ€“minutes
โ€“seconds

August 2027 New Moon falls on Monday, August 2, 2027.

๐Ÿ“… โ€“ weeks ๐Ÿ’ผ โ€“ weekdays ๐Ÿ›Œ โ€“ weekend days ๐Ÿ—“๏ธ โ€“ months (approx)

August 2027 New Moon falls on Monday, August 2, 2027 โ€” a Monday. Of the 283 days between today and that date, 201 are weekdays (Monday to Friday) and 82 fall on a weekend. The month-by-month split below is the practical version of that number: it tells you where your working time actually goes.

Working days between today and August 2027 New Moon
MonthWeekdaysWeekend daysTotal
October 2026538
November 202621930
December 202623831
January 2027211031
February 202720828
March 202723831
April 202722830
May 2027211031
June 202722830
July 202722931
August 2027112

What this count leaves out

This count is Monday to Friday only and does not strip out public holidays. Those vary by country, state and employer, so subtract the ones you actually get from the month that contains them. If you work a non-standard rota, the weekend column is the figure to adjust rather than the weekday column.

About August 2027 New Moon

The August 2027 new moon falls at 10:07 UTC on August 02, 2027, at 9ยฐ55' Leo. The Moon sits between Earth and Sun, so its dark side faces us: no Moon visible for about a day on either side.

A new moon in Leo is the traditional planting moment of the month โ€” the sky's blank page. Anything begun in the days around it shares the sign's flavor, and the intentions you set now come to full light at the Leo full moon six months later.

Quick facts

Exact (UTC)August 02, 2027 ยท 10:07
Zodiac position9ยฐ55' Leo
Moon phaseNew Moon (0% illumination)
Best viewingMoonless night โ€” ideal for stars, meteors and the Milky Way

Related countdowns

๐ŸŒ• Moon Phases July 2027 Full MoonSunday, July 18, 2027๐ŸŒ• Moon Phases August 2027 Full MoonTuesday, August 17, 2027๐ŸŒ• Moon Phases July 2027 New MoonSunday, July 4, 2027๐ŸŒ• Moon Phases Black Moon August 2027Tuesday, August 31, 2027๐ŸŒ• Moon Phases June 2027 Full MoonSaturday, June 19, 2027๐ŸŒ• Moon Phases September 2027 Full MoonWednesday, September 15, 2027