How Many Weekdays Until Perseids 2027?

–days
–hours
–minutes
–seconds

Perseids 2027 falls on Thursday, August 12, 2027.

📅 – weeks đŸ’ŧ – weekdays 🛌 – weekend days đŸ—“ī¸ – months (approx)

Perseids 2027 falls on Thursday, August 12, 2027 — a Thursday. Of the 293 days between today and that date, 209 are weekdays (Monday to Friday) and 84 fall on a weekend. The month-by-month split below is the practical version of that number: it tells you where your working time actually goes.

Working days between today and Perseids 2027
MonthWeekdaysWeekend daysTotal
October 2026538
November 202621930
December 202623831
January 2027211031
February 202720828
March 202723831
April 202722830
May 2027211031
June 202722830
July 202722931
August 20279312

What this count leaves out

This count is Monday to Friday only and does not strip out public holidays. Those vary by country, state and employer, so subtract the ones you actually get from the month that contains them. If you work a non-standard rota, the weekend column is the figure to adjust rather than the weekday column.

About Perseids 2027

The Perseids meteor shower peaks on the night of August 12, 2027 (August 12/13). The people's meteor shower: warm August nights, 50–100 meteors per hour at peak, and more photogenic fireballs than any other annual shower. Halley's comet's bigger, better-known sibling stream.

Best practice for any meteor shower: dark sky, no telescope, eyes adjusted for 30 minutes, look halfway up toward the radiant's constellation. The counter above runs to the peak night; meteors are visible several nights either side.

Quick facts

Peak nightAugust 12–13, 2027
Best viewingAfter midnight to pre-dawn
EquipmentNone — naked eye only

Related countdowns

â˜„ī¸ Meteor Showers Orionids 2027Thursday, October 21, 2027â˜„ī¸ Meteor Showers Leonids 2027Wednesday, November 17, 2027â˜„ī¸ Meteor Showers Eta Aquariids 2027Wednesday, May 5, 2027â˜„ī¸ Meteor Showers Lyrids 2027Thursday, April 22, 2027â˜„ī¸ Meteor Showers Geminids 2027Monday, December 13, 2027â˜„ī¸ Meteor Showers Ursids 2027Wednesday, December 22, 2027