How Many Weekdays Until First Day of Spring 2027?

โ€“days
โ€“hours
โ€“minutes
โ€“seconds

First Day of Spring 2027 falls on Saturday, March 20, 2027.

๐Ÿ“… โ€“ weeks ๐Ÿ’ผ โ€“ weekdays ๐Ÿ›Œ โ€“ weekend days ๐Ÿ—“๏ธ โ€“ months (approx)

First Day of Spring 2027 falls on Saturday, March 20, 2027 โ€” a Saturday. Of the 148 days between today and that date, 105 are weekdays (Monday to Friday) and 43 fall on a weekend. The month-by-month split below is the practical version of that number: it tells you where your working time actually goes.

Working days between today and First Day of Spring 2027
MonthWeekdaysWeekend daysTotal
October 2026538
November 202621930
December 202623831
January 2027211031
February 202720828
March 202715520

What this count leaves out

This count is Monday to Friday only and does not strip out public holidays. Those vary by country, state and employer, so subtract the ones you actually get from the month that contains them. If you work a non-standard rota, the weekend column is the figure to adjust rather than the weekday column.

About First Day of Spring 2027

The march equinox of 2027 falls on March 20, 2027 at 20:23 UTC โ€” the astronomical start of spring in the Northern Hemisphere (autumn below the equator).

Astronomically, this is the moment the Sun crosses the celestial equator heading north โ€” autumn in the Southern Hemisphere. It is also the day the tide of daylight turns: after the March solstice the change is barely minutes per week, then accelerates โ€” the reason the weeks after a solstice feel darker (or lighter) faster than the solstice day itself.

Quick facts

Exact moment (UTC)March 20, 2027 ยท 20:23
EventMarch Equinox
Hemisphere noteSeasons flip in the Southern Hemisphere

Related countdowns

๐Ÿ‚ Solstices & Equinoxes First Day of Winter (Northern Hemisphere) 2026Monday, December 21, 2026๐Ÿ‚ Solstices & Equinoxes First Day of Summer (Northern Hemisphere) 2027Monday, June 21, 2027๐Ÿ‚ Solstices & Equinoxes First Day of Fall 2027Thursday, September 23, 2027๐Ÿ‚ Solstices & Equinoxes First Day of Winter (Northern Hemisphere) 2027Wednesday, December 22, 2027๐Ÿ‚ Solstices & Equinoxes First Day of Spring 2028Monday, March 20, 2028๐Ÿ‚ Solstices & Equinoxes First Day of Summer (Northern Hemisphere) 2028Tuesday, June 20, 2028