How Many Weekdays Until First Day of Summer (Northern

โ€“days
โ€“hours
โ€“minutes
โ€“seconds

First Day of Summer (Northern Hemisphere) 2027 falls on Monday, June 21, 2027.

๐Ÿ“… โ€“ weeks ๐Ÿ’ผ โ€“ weekdays ๐Ÿ›Œ โ€“ weekend days ๐Ÿ—“๏ธ โ€“ months (approx)

First Day of Summer (Northern Hemisphere) 2027 falls on Monday, June 21, 2027 โ€” a Monday. Of the 241 days between today and that date, 171 are weekdays (Monday to Friday) and 70 fall on a weekend. The month-by-month split below is the practical version of that number: it tells you where your working time actually goes.

Working days between today and First Day of Summer (Northern Hemisphere) 2027
MonthWeekdaysWeekend daysTotal
October 2026538
November 202621930
December 202623831
January 2027211031
February 202720828
March 202723831
April 202722830
May 2027211031
June 202715621

What this count leaves out

This count is Monday to Friday only and does not strip out public holidays. Those vary by country, state and employer, so subtract the ones you actually get from the month that contains them. If you work a non-standard rota, the weekend column is the figure to adjust rather than the weekday column.

About First Day of Summer (Northern Hemisphere) 2027

The june solstice of 2027 falls on June 21, 2027 at 14:06 UTC โ€” the astronomical start of summer in the Northern Hemisphere (winter below the equator).

Astronomically, this is the Sun at its northernmost point โ€” summer begins in the north, winter in the south. It is also the day the tide of daylight turns: after the June solstice the change is barely minutes per week, then accelerates โ€” the reason the weeks after a solstice feel darker (or lighter) faster than the solstice day itself.

Quick facts

Exact moment (UTC)June 21, 2027 ยท 14:06
EventJune Solstice
Hemisphere noteSeasons flip in the Southern Hemisphere

Related countdowns

๐Ÿ‚ Solstices & Equinoxes First Day of Spring 2027Saturday, March 20, 2027๐Ÿ‚ Solstices & Equinoxes First Day of Fall 2027Thursday, September 23, 2027๐Ÿ‚ Solstices & Equinoxes First Day of Winter (Northern Hemisphere) 2026Monday, December 21, 2026๐Ÿ‚ Solstices & Equinoxes First Day of Winter (Northern Hemisphere) 2027Wednesday, December 22, 2027๐Ÿ‚ Solstices & Equinoxes First Day of Spring 2028Monday, March 20, 2028๐Ÿ‚ Solstices & Equinoxes First Day of Summer (Northern Hemisphere) 2028Tuesday, June 20, 2028