How Many Weekdays Until Total Solar Eclipse August 2, 2027?

โ€“days
โ€“hours
โ€“minutes
โ€“seconds

Total Solar Eclipse August 2, 2027 falls on Monday, August 2, 2027.

๐Ÿ“… โ€“ weeks ๐Ÿ’ผ โ€“ weekdays ๐Ÿ›Œ โ€“ weekend days ๐Ÿ—“๏ธ โ€“ months (approx)

Total Solar Eclipse August 2, 2027 falls on Monday, August 2, 2027 โ€” a Monday. Of the 283 days between today and that date, 201 are weekdays (Monday to Friday) and 82 fall on a weekend. The month-by-month split below is the practical version of that number: it tells you where your working time actually goes.

Working days between today and Total Solar Eclipse August 2, 2027
MonthWeekdaysWeekend daysTotal
October 2026538
November 202621930
December 202623831
January 2027211031
February 202720828
March 202723831
April 202722830
May 2027211031
June 202722830
July 202722931
August 2027112

What this count leaves out

This count is Monday to Friday only and does not strip out public holidays. Those vary by country, state and employer, so subtract the ones you actually get from the month that contains them. If you work a non-standard rota, the weekend column is the figure to adjust rather than the weekday column.

About Total Solar Eclipse August 2, 2027

The eclipse of the century: up to 6 minutes 23 seconds of totality โ€” the longest over land until 2114 โ€” crossing southern Spain, Morocco, Algeria, TUNISIA, Libya, Egypt (Luxor gets 6+ minutes) and Saudi Arabia. If you've ever wanted to chase a total eclipse, this is the one to chase.

Eclipse timing depends on your location โ€” the counter above runs to the calendar date worldwide. Never look at the Sun without certified eclipse glasses; the Moon's red glow during a total lunar eclipse is completely safe to watch.

Quick facts

DateMonday, August 2, 2027
TypeTotal eclipse
SafetySolar: certified glasses only ยท Lunar: safe to watch

Related countdowns

๐ŸŒ˜ Eclipses Penumbral Lunar Eclipse July 18, 2027Sunday, July 18, 2027๐ŸŒ˜ Eclipses Penumbral Lunar Eclipse August 17, 2027Tuesday, August 17, 2027๐ŸŒ˜ Eclipses Penumbral Lunar Eclipse February 20, 2027Saturday, February 20, 2027๐ŸŒ˜ Eclipses Partial Lunar Eclipse January 12, 2028Wednesday, January 12, 2028๐ŸŒ˜ Eclipses Annular Solar Eclipse February 6, 2027Saturday, February 6, 2027๐ŸŒ˜ Eclipses Annular Solar Eclipse January 26, 2028Wednesday, January 26, 2028